MY CART (0)    |   

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

It is Sanwa Global Limited’s (“Sanwa”) policy to respect the privacy of individuals. We pledge to meet fully, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

1. Reasons for Data Collection

From time to time, you may be required to provide information (“Data”) to Sanwa in order to use or subscribe to certain services, make online purchases, or register for marketing activities held by Sanwa. Additional site use Data may be gathered as you navigate our web sites. This Data is gathered for the following main purposes:

  1. To process online purchase with Sanwa – contact information, identity document number (for identity verification upon product collection), credit card details and other payment related information may be obtained.
  2. To subscribe to services and support – this Data comprises contact information, credit card details or other payment related information, as well as the services or support requested by you. This Data is also used to provide you with product and service updates and similar notices in respect of the services provided by Sanwa.
  3. To post messages submit posting to our social media, internet platform or any other means or answer a survey – email addresses or names will be collected.
  4. To tailor our service to your needs – information on service use may be used to compile aggregate statistics and carry out analysis in order to help us create content and navigation that is most relevant and user friendly to users.
  5. For marketing and promotional purposes for Sanwa’s products, as well as communication with members, including contacting you directly to inform you of new services or opportunities – names, email addresses, mobile phone number or addresses will be collected.

Whilst Sanwa endeavors to adhere to our strictest guidelines and select only reputable partners in providing the service, our privacy protection does not cover Data that you provide directly to third parties (including but not limited to buyers/sellers in online auctions, on-line merchants sites, other hyper linked website). Sanwa advises you to consult with the relevant parties before providing any data..

2. Disclosure of Data Collected

2.1 You acknowledge and authorize that all Data supplied by you will be retained by Sanwa and stored in one or more of our databases. Sanwa will maintain full control over and safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality all Data in these database and will NOT release to third parties except the following:

  1. Authorized employees of Sanwa who have received proper training on the handling of customer information.
  2. Third party service providers in providing support services including but not limited to administrative, customer services, logistics distribution, installation, telecommunications, computer, payment gateway, insurance, financing, and other professional services. These providers are contractually required to comply with requisite privacy standards.
  3. Credit reference or debt collection agency or similar provider of debt collection or credit information services to Sanwa for purpose of credit reporting, verification and risk management.
  4. Any person by whom Sanwa is required to make disclosure by applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements.
  5. Any of Sanwa’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Sanwa’s rights during company’s re-construction, re-organization or other similar situations.
  6. Persons whom you transact with through our service such as online merchants, any banking, financial or other institutions.
  7. You further acknowledge that third parties to whom Data supplied by you may be transferred in accordance with paragraph 2.1 above may be situated outside Hong Kong.

2.2 Data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent for marketing or promotional purposes.

3. User Preference / Opt-Out

Sanwa provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving unsolicited communications from Sanwa from time to time and/or at the time of registration. In addition, if at any point in the future you do not wish to receive any unsolicited communications from Sanwa, simply contact our customer relations by email, phone or in writing and our customer relations will remove you from our contact list for the purposes of those communications. Sanwa would retain your contact details for use only for customer service purposes, such as unavailability of our service or impact to your use of our services for any other reason, or where you have subscribed to a particular service, updates or information in relation to that service.

4. Collection of Data using “Cookies”

4.1 Sanwa may use “cookies” to collect Data on the usage of our service by users and to facilitate return visits. A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to be stored on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. The Data collected from cookies is currently used to improve the functionality of our service. The Data on our service is organized and presented based on our analysis of the aggregate usage of our service. Cookies are also useful in allowing more streamlined log-in, tracking of transactions and in preserving Data between sessions.

4.2 You may disable the cookie feature on your browser without affecting your ability to transact business on our web sites. Cookies do, however, enable many convenience features of our service. Disabling cookies may require more complexity and data entry. You should also be aware that if you do disable cookies you may not be able to use certain features on our web sites.

5. Security

Sanwa is concerned with the security of Data collected and has put in place measures to prevent unauthorized access to that Data. Sanwa’s systems safeguard electronic communications by utilising appropriate security protocols for authentication and authorisation, including SSL, encryption, firewalls and data duplication. Notwithstanding the above, Sanwa shall not in any event be responsible for any breach whatsoever of security or the unauthorised disclosure or use of any such Data.

In order to help protect you and others, we monitor use of the Sanwa Properties in order to: identify fraudulent activities and transactions; prevent abuse of and investigate and/or seek prosecution for any potential threat to or misuse of the Sanwa Properties; ensure compliance with the applicable Terms of Service and User Agreements and this privacy policy; investigate violations of or enforce these agreements; and protect the rights and property of Sanwa, its partners, and customers. Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through the Sanwa Properties. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of the Sanwa Properties.

6. Period of Retention

Your Data will be retained for a period necessary to attain the specified purpose.

7. Updates to Privacy Policy

Sanwa is sensitive to users’ privacy issues and recognizes the need to update this policy as new features and business services are offered by Sanwa. Users will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Policy prior to the change date.

8. Other Rights

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of any person under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. You are aware of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, including the right

  1. to check whether we hold any of your Data,
  2. to have access to your Data held by Sanwa,
  3. to request correction of your Data,
  4. to ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to the Data and the types of Data held by us,
  5. to disallow access or use of your Data by Sanwa, and be informed of action taken in response to any such request. Sanwa reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee in relation to the time and attendance involved in complying with any request in this regard.

9. Contacting Us

For requests to access or correct Data, please go to Contact Us on the website and submit the message.

For enquiries regarding practices and kinds of Data held, please kindly contact our us at (852) 2418-9823

Please note that under section 19 (1) of the Ordinance, the data access request would be complied within 40 days after receiving the request form. If the request is unable or has valid ground to refuse to be complied, in accordance with section 19(2) or 21(1) of the Ordinance, you will be given a notification of such matter within the same 40 days period.